Committee Members

ISOM’18 COMMITTEES

Organizing Committee

  • Chair:
    • Kawata, Y. (Shizuoka Univ.)
  • Exofficio:
    • Mitsuhashi, Y. (ADTC)
    • Ogawa, K. (Univ. of Tokyo)
    • Onoe, M. (Univ. of Tokyo)
    • Toshima, T. (formerly NTT)
    • Tsunoda, Y. (Hitachi)
  • Members:
    • Itoh, K. (Osaka Univ.)
    • Katayama, R. (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.)
    • Miyagawa, N. (Panasonic)
    • Nakamura, M. (JST)
    • Odani, Y. (OITDA)
    • Takeshita, N. (Mitsubishi)
    • Taniguchi, S. (Pioneer)

Advisory Committee

    • Chen, D. (Chen & Associates Consulting)
    • Fushiki, K. (Fushiki Office)
    • Goto, K. (Tokai Univ.)
    • Ichioka, Y. (Osaka Univ.)
    • Ito, K. (Ricoh)
    • Itoh, U. (formerly AIST)
    • Kondo, T. (Yokohama City Univ.)
    • Kubota, S. (Oxide)
    • Maeda, T. (Waseda Univ.)
    • Mansuripur, M. (Univ. of Arizona)
    • Mori, M. (NatureInterface)
    • Murakami, Y. (Sharp)
    • Ojima, M. (formerly Hitachi)
    • Okino, Y. (Kansai Univ.)
    • Park, Y. -P. (Yonsei Univ.)
    • Shimano, T. (Hitachi)
    • Sugiura, S. (Univ. of Tokyo)
    • Tsuchiya, Y. (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

Steering Committee

  • Chair:
    • Katayama, R. (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.)
  • Vice Co-Chairs:
    • Furuya, A. (Tokushima Bunri Univ.)
    • Shinoda, M. (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
  • Members:
    • Barada, D. (Utsunomiya Univ.)
    • Hosaka, M. (Hitachi)
    • Huang, D. -R. (Nat'l Dong Hwa Univ.)
    • Itonaga, M. (JVC KENWOOD)
    • Kim, Y. -J. (Yonsei Univ.)
    • Kobayashi, Y. (Panasonic)
    • Kumamoto, Y. (Mitsubishi)
    • Matoba, O. (Kobe Univ.)
    • Nishiwaki, H. (Pioneer)
    • Okano, H. (Toshiba)
    • Tanabe, T. (NIT Ibaraki College)
    • Tsai, D. P. (Academia Sinica)
    • Ushioda, I. (OITDA)
    • Watanabe, E. (Univ. of Electro-Communications)

Technical Program Committee

  • Chair:
    • Matoba, O. (Kobe Univ.)
  • Vice Co-Chairs:
    • Kinoshita, N. (NHK)
    • Nomura, T. (Wakayama Univ.)
    • Ono, M. (JVC KENWOOD)
  • Members:
    • Chong, T. C. (SUTD)
    • Hasegawa, S. (Hiroshima Inst. of Tech.)
    • Higashino, S. (Sony)
    • Horisaki, R. (Osaka Univ.)
    • Huang, D. -R. (Nat'l Dong Hwa Univ.)
    • Ichiura, S. (Gifu Univ.)
    • Iiyama, K. (Kanazawa Univ.)
    • Irie, M. (Osaka Sangyo Univ.)
    • Kao, T. S. (Nat'l Chiao Tung Univ.)
    • Kikukawa, T. (TDK)
    • Kim, J. (Samsung)
    • Kim, J. -H. (LG)
    • Kim, Y. -J. (Yonsei Univ.)
    • Milster, T. (Univ. of Arizona)
    • Nakamura, A. (Panasonic)
    • Nakamura, Y. (Hitachi)
    • Nishiwaki, H. (Pioneer)
    • Park, N. -C. (Yonsei Univ.)
    • Saito, K. (Kindai Univ. Tech. College)
    • Shimura, T. (Univ. of Tokyo)
    • Shin, D. -H. (Samsung)
    • Takabayashi, M. (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
    • Takeda, M. (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
    • Tan, X. (Beijing Inst. of Tech.)
    • Tominaga, J. (AIST)
    • Tsai, D. P. (Academia Sinica)
    • Wang, Y. (CAS)
    • Watabe, K. (Toshiba)
    • Wright, C. D. (Univ. of Exeter)
    • Yagi, S. (NTT-AT)

Local Steering Committee

    • Bunsen, M. (Fukuoka Univ.)
    • Katayama, R. (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.)
    • Okamoto, T. (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
    • Takabayashi, M. (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
    • Tate, N. (Kyushu Univ.)