Committee Members

ISOM’24 COMMITTEES

    Organizing Committee

  • Chair:
    • Shimura, T. (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  • Exofficio:
    • Kawata, Y. (Shizuoka Univ.)
    • Mitsuhashi, Y. (ADTC)
    • Toshima, T. (formerly NTT)
    • Tsunoda, Y. (Hitachi)
  • Members:
    • Hoshizawa, T. (Hitachi)
    • Itoh, K. (Osaka Univ.)
    • Nakai, K. (Mitsubishi)
    • Nakamura, Y. (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
    • Odani, Y. (OITDA)

    Advisory Committee

    • Furuya, A. (Tokushima Bunri Univ.)
    • Goto, K. (Tokai Univ.)
    • Katayama, R. (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.)
    • Kinoshita, N. (NHK)
    • Kondo, T. (Former JAXA)
    • Maeda, T. (formerly Hitachi)
    • Mansuripur, M. (The Univ. of Arizona)
    • Nakamura, Y. (Hitachi)
    • Ojima, M. (formerly Hitachi)
    • Okino, Y. (formerly Kansai Univ.)
    • Park, Y. -P. (Yonsei Univ.)
    • Shimano, T. (Hitachi)
    • Shinoda, M. (Former Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
    • Sugiura, S. (NanoPhotonicTechnologies)
    • Tominaga, J. (AIST)
    • Tsuchiya, Y. (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
    • Watabe, K. (Toshiba)

    Steering Committee

  • Chair:
    • Nakamura, Y. (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
  • Vice Chair:
    • Barada, D. (Utsunomiya Univ.)
    • Imai, T. (Kyoto Univ. of Advanced Science)
  • Members:
    • Fujimura, R (Utsunomiya Univ.)
    • Hashimoto, R. (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Suzuka College
    • Katayama, R. (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.)
    • Kim, Y. -J. (Yonsei Univ.)
    • Nishiwaki, H. (Pioneer)
    • Ogawa, Y. (OITDA)
    • Okano, H. (Toshiba)
    • Sao, M. (Hitachi)
    • Shima, T. (AIST)
    • Tsai, D. P. (City Univ. of Hong Kong)
    • Ueno, M. (Tokushima Bunri Univ.)
    • Watanabe, E. (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
    • Yoshida, S (Kindai University)

    Technical Program Committee

  • Chair:
    • Shima, T. (AIST)
  • Vice Co-Chairs:
    • Iiyama, K. (Kanazawa Univ.)
    • Muroi, T. (NHK)
  • Members:
    • Chong, T. C. (SUTD)
    • Higashino, S. (Sony Storage Media Solutions)
    • Horisaki, R. (The Univ. of Tokyo)
    • Ichiura, S. (Gifu Univ.)
    • Irie, M. (Osaka Sangyo Univ.)
    • Kao, T. S. (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
    • Kawamata, R. (Hitachi)
    • Kikukawa, T. (TDK)
    • Kim, J. -H. (LG)
    • Kim, W. -C. (Hanbat Nat'l Univ.)
    • Kim, Y. -J. (Yonsei Univ.)
    • Matoba, O. (Kobe Univ.)
    • Milster, T. (The Univ. of Arizona)
    • Nishiwaki, H. (Pioneer)
    • Nomura, T. (Wakayama Univ.)
    • Ohno, H (Toshiba)
    • Ono, M. (JVC KENWOOD)
    • Park, N. -C. (Yonsei Univ.)
    • Saito, K. (Kindai Univ. Tech. College)
    • Takabayashi, M. (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
    • Takeda, M. (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
    • Tan, X. (Fujian Normal Univ.)
    • Tsai, D. P. (City Univ. of Hong Kong)
    • Wang, Y. (Shanghai Inst. of Optics & Fine Mechanics)
    • Wright, C. D. (The Univ. of Exeter)
    • Yoshida, S (Kindai University)

    Local Steering Committee